Source pre-filtration bag filters for Water Park, Chemical, and Pool

Find 30 pre-filtration bag filters designed for swimming pools, water parks, and chemical industry applications. Buyers can compare models like WL-WF and HXP-BF series with varying materials, pressures, and certifications to select the right unit for their needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Pre-Filtration Bag Filters

Navigating the global market for pre-filtration bag filters requires a disciplined approach to technical verification and supplier evaluation. These components serve as the first line of defense in fluid processing systems, protecting downstream equipment from particulate contamination. The supply landscape is diverse, ranging from simple plastic housings to complex stainless steel assemblies. Buyers must distinguish between generic descriptions and verified product attributes to ensure the selected filtration solution aligns with specific operational requirements. This guide outlines the critical factors for sourcing, grounded in observed market data and technical specifications.

Technical Specifications and Material Compatibility

The foundation of a successful procurement decision lies in understanding the precise technical parameters of the bag filter. The material of construction is the primary determinant of chemical compatibility and durability. Market observations indicate a clear divergence in material offerings. Some units are constructed from Plastic, suitable for less aggressive chemical environments, while others utilize Fiberglass for specific thermal or structural applications. For high-performance industrial applications, particularly in the chemical industry, Ss304 or Ss316 (Stainless Steel) are the standard materials of choice. These grades offer superior corrosion resistance and mechanical strength.

Pressure and temperature ratings are equally critical. Operational limits vary significantly across different product models. Observed data shows a Max Working Pressure ranging from 0.4MPa to 0.7MPa for certain units, while others in the high-pressure category support up to 1.0 MPa. Temperature constraints also exist, with specific models rated for a Max Operate Temp of 110 degrees Celsius. Buyers must verify that the selected filter housing can withstand the maximum system pressure and temperature without deformation or failure.

The physical configuration of the inlet and outlet ports dictates the integration complexity. Common specifications include Flange: DN50/Ans12" connections, ensuring compatibility with standard piping systems. Dimensions are not uniform; observed ranges include heights of 650mm, 1035mm, 665mm, and 1045mm, with specific models like the Hxp-Bf-1-1-a featuring a Dimension of 225-H805. The internal capacity is defined by the Filter Bag Size, which in observed models ranges from 7"(178mm) to H17"(419mm). Selecting the correct bag size is essential to ensure the filter housing is not overfilled or underutilized, which could compromise filtration efficiency.

Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification

In the B2B procurement of industrial filtration equipment, compliance is non-negotiable. The supply chain for pre-filtration bag filters is heavily populated with products originating from China and China (Mainland), with specific manufacturing hubs noted in regions like Henan. While origin is a logistical factor, the associated certifications provide the necessary assurance of quality and safety.

Several key standards and certifications are prevalent in the market. The CE mark is frequently cited as a product standard, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Some suppliers provide more comprehensive documentation, listing CE&ISO9001 or CE&ISO9001 ASME certifications. The presence of ISO9001 suggests adherence to international quality management systems, while ASME compliance is crucial for pressure vessel applications.

However, buyers must exercise caution regarding the specific application of these standards. While ISO 9001 is a recognized background standard, it should be verified against the specific product batch rather than assumed for all listed items. Similarly, specific product standards like KUF-3 or model-specific designations such as ZTCD-1-1'-CF-ss304orss316-P-A indicate unique engineering configurations. Procurement teams should request valid certification documents for the exact model number being purchased, rather than relying on general supplier claims. The absence of a specific certification for a high-pressure unit could pose significant operational risks.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing of pre-filtration bag filters is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed market data reveals an extreme price variance, with listed prices ranging from $0.28 to $99,999. This wide spectrum reflects the difference between simple plastic components and large-scale, custom-engineered stainless steel systems.

The primary cost driver is the material. Ss304 or Ss316 units command a higher price point due to the raw material cost and the labor-intensive processes required for welding and polishing. Surface finish also impacts cost; options such as Mirror, Matt, or 2b finishes require different levels of post-processing. A mirror finish, for instance, is often required for hygienic applications in the food or pharmaceutical sectors, adding to the manufacturing time and expense.

Order volume plays a pivotal role in the final unit cost. The MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) range observed is 1 to 100. Buyers purchasing small quantities may face higher per-unit costs, while those ordering at the upper end of the MOQ spectrum can negotiate better rates. Additionally, customization is a significant cost factor. The availability of Customization options allows for tailored solutions but inevitably increases the price compared to standard off-the-shelf models. Packaging requirements, such as Giftbox, Box, or Wooden Case options, also contribute to the total landed cost, especially for international shipping where Seaworthy Package standards are mandatory.

Typical Applications and Operational Context

Pre-filtration bag filters are versatile components deployed across a wide array of industries. The specific application dictates the required filtration efficacy and material selection. Common applications include Swimming Pool, Water Park, and Fountain systems, where the primary goal is to remove debris and maintain water clarity. In these contexts, Fiberglass or Plastic materials are often sufficient.

In more demanding environments, such as the Chemical Industry, the filters must handle aggressive fluids and high pressures. Here, Ss304 or Ss316 housings are essential. The Usage category for these industrial units often includes Liquid Filter and Solid Filter applications, requiring high-efficiency filtration to protect pumps and valves. Some advanced models feature Descaling Function and Self-Cleaning pipe designs, enhancing their utility in systems prone to scale buildup.

The Operating Principle also varies. While many bag filters rely on mechanical straining, some integrated systems utilize Ultrafiltration technology, offering Water Purification Efficacy suitable for Straight Drink applications. These units often incorporate a UF System and are designed with a Portable style for flexibility. The Motive Force is typically Pressure, driving the fluid through the filter media. Understanding the specific Type of filter required—whether it is a Conditioner, Filter Elements, or a complete bag filter assembly—is vital for matching the product to the process flow.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating suppliers for pre-filtration bag filters requires a focus on technical capability and reliability. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide detailed prod_model specifications, such as WL-WF, HXP-BF-1-1-A, or Prefilter. These model numbers often correspond to specific engineering drawings and performance data. A supplier that can clearly articulate the Style of the purifier, such as Vertical configurations, demonstrates a deeper understanding of the product line.

Quality control should be embedded in the procurement process. The Surface Polish and prod_packing standards are indicators of manufacturing rigor. For instance, a Wooden Case or Seaworthy Package suggests that the supplier understands the risks of international logistics and is prepared to protect the asset during transit. Buyers should verify the Standard compliance of the product, ensuring that the CE or ISO9001 claims are backed by valid documentation.

When assessing performance, look for attributes like Efficient Filtration and specific design rates. The Particular nature of the system, such as a UF System, should be validated against the intended application. For example, a filter designed for Sand media may not be suitable for chemical processing without specific modifications. The Media compatibility must be explicitly confirmed to prevent premature failure or contamination.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Sourcing pre-filtration bag filters is not merely a transactional event but a strategic decision impacting long-term operational efficiency. Buyers must consider the Lead Time and Location of the supplier. With many manufacturers located in China (Mainland) and Henan, shipping times and customs procedures can affect project timelines. While specific lead times are not provided in the general data, the variability in prod_packing and Customization availability suggests that lead times may fluctuate based on order complexity.

Future-proofing the procurement strategy involves selecting suppliers who offer Optional colors and Customization capabilities. This flexibility allows the organization to adapt to changing branding or process requirements without needing to replace the entire filtration system. Additionally, the Max Working Pressure and Max Operate Temp ratings should be selected with a safety margin to accommodate potential process upsets or future capacity expansions.

The Application scope should also be reviewed periodically. As processes evolve, the need for Straight Drink quality or Chemical Industry grade filtration may shift. A supplier that can provide a range of models, from simple bag filter units to complex ZTCD series systems, offers a valuable partnership for long-term growth. Ultimately, the goal is to secure a supply chain that delivers consistent quality, adheres to strict Certifications, and supports the evolving needs of the industrial operation.

Summary of Key Specifications and Models

To assist in the rapid identification of suitable products, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes and models observed in the market. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers narrow down their search criteria based on their specific operational constraints.

AttributeObservation Range / Specific ValuesNotes for Verification
MaterialPlastic, Fiberglass, Ss304, Ss316Verify chemical compatibility with process media.
Max Working Pressure0.4MPa, 0.7MPa, 1.0MPaEnsure rating exceeds system operating pressure.
Max Operate Temp110°CCheck against maximum process temperature.
Inlet/Outlet FlangeDN50, Ans12"Confirm compatibility with existing piping.
Dimensions225-H805, 650-1045mm (Height)Verify space constraints in installation area.
Filter Bag Size7"(178mm)-H17"(419mm)Match bag size to housing capacity.
CertificationsCE, CE&ISO9001, CE&ISO9001 ASMERequest valid certificates for specific model.
OriginChina, Henan, China (Mainland)Consider logistics and lead time implications.
ModelsWL-WF, HXP-BF-1-1-A, ZTCD-1-1'-CFUse model numbers for precise technical data.
PackingBox, Giftbox, Wooden Case, SeaworthyConfirm packaging meets shipping requirements.

By rigorously applying these criteria, buyers can navigate the complexities of the pre-filtration bag filter market, ensuring the selection of equipment that meets both immediate technical needs and long-term strategic goals.

FAQs

What materials are used for pre-filtration bag filters?

These filters are constructed from Plastic, Fiberglass, or Stainless Steel grades Ss304 and Ss316. Plastic suits less aggressive environments, while stainless steel offers superior corrosion resistance for chemical industry applications requiring high durability.

Which certifications verify the safety of these filtration units?

Products commonly carry CE certification, with some models also meeting ISO9001 and ASME standards. Buyers should verify specific documentation for the exact model, as CE indicates conformity with European safety and environmental protection requirements.

How does the working pressure rating vary across models?

Maximum working pressure ranges from 0.4MPa to 1.0MPa depending on the specific unit. Some standard models operate at 0.4MPa or 0.7MPa, while high-pressure industrial variants support up to 1.0MPa for demanding fluid processing systems.

Can these filters be customized for specific inlet sizes?

Yes, customization is available for various inlet and outlet configurations including Flange DN50 or Ans12. Specific dimensions like height of 650mm or 1035mm can be selected to match existing piping systems and operational requirements.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these filters?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 100 units depending on the supplier and product type. Buyers can often start with small quantities, though larger orders may secure better pricing and faster lead times for industrial projects.

Where are these pre-filtration bag filters typically manufactured?

Most units originate from China or China Mainland, with specific manufacturing hubs noted in Henan. This location influences shipping logistics and lead times, requiring buyers to account for international transport when planning procurement schedules.